"People don't go to the state hospital for depression. Why were you really there…?" (Anonymous Nov. 02, 2013)
[…] I have nothing to hide, nothing that I am ashamed of in the context, and no reason to fabricate anything about myself. My diagnosed mental illness, as follows: major depressive disorder, and associated traits, inc. acute suicidal ideation (in regression).
2) I have also described the legal dynamics underlying civil commitment as per Arizona statute, both in terms of the process by which I was referred and then admitted to The Arizona State Hospital, as well as in the context of any patient's deserved rights specific to public services in the context. As follows:
ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 36-540 (A): "If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed patient, as a result of mental disorder, is a danger to self... is persistently or acutely disabled or is gravely disabled and in need of treatment, and is either unwilling or unable to accept voluntary treatment; ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 36-501(6).